5 Ways to Use Abyssinian Oil

5 Ways to Use Abyssinian Oil

Modern skincare solutions harness the power of different types of oil. Argan, Coconut, and Oilve - and more recently cacay, kalahari melon, squalene -  are among the most sought-after plant ingredients, but few people know of the wonders of Abyssinian oil.

In this article, we’ll be discussing Abyssinian oil’s origin, beneficial properties, and some popular ways to use this plant-based product.


What Is Abyssinian Oil?

Abyssinian oil is a plant-based oil that is extracted from the Crambe abyssinica plant, which originated in eastern Africa. It grew in the Ethiopian highlands, also referred to as Abyssinia, the region from which its name is derived.

The plant has a rather short cropping cycle, usually maturing and dying after 90 to 100 days. It doesn’t need as much water as other crops, making it an environmentally friendly and non resource-intensive plant to grow. Farmers typically cultivate it for its seeds, which contain the beneficial Abyssinian oil.

Farmers extract the plant-based Abyssinian oil by crushing the seeds mechanically. They have to do it with precision so as not to weaken the oil’s beneficial properties. The resulting product is a versatile carrier oil that’s great for the skin and hair.


What Are the Benefits of Abyssinian Oil?

Abyssinian oil is a rising ingredient in many leading skincare products nowadays because of its many beneficial properties. Here are some of the benefits of this esteemed product:

  • Defends skin from the elements: Abyssinian oil has naturally protective properties that help defend the skin against the elements. This way, the skin stays glowing and radiant.
  • Moisturizing properties: Retaining moisture is crucial to keeping your skin looking its best, and Abyssinian oil helps keep your skin moisturized throughout the day. 
  • No pore clogging here: Abyssinian oil is non-comedogenic, which means it does not clog your pores like other heavier face oils. It’s perfect for those who experience acne breakouts when using other facial products.

Some of the Best Ways to Use Abyssinian Oil

Abyssinian oil is super easy to use and readily absorbed by the skin. Moreover, it’s a versatile, natural ingredient that multitasks like crazy and can be included in multiple parts of a skin, hair, and body care routine. Here are some of its most popular uses:

  1. Cuticle Oil: Abyssinian oil contains a significant amount of fatty acids, making it excellent for cuticles. It helps keep the nail beds well-moisturized, reducing the need for frequent manicures and pedicures.
  2. Moisturizer: The product’s hydrating effects make it an excellent moisturizer for your skin, especially for those who often experience dry, rough, and flaky skin. It works just as well for any part of your body as it does for your face.
  3. Face Mask Enhancer: You can enhance your face mask’s effectiveness by placing a few drops of this product on your skin before applying the mask.
  4. Under-Eye Cream: The skin underneath your eyes is delicate, but this product provides gentle revitalization in sensitive areas of the face. However, take care not to
  5. Makeup Primer: Abyssinian oil is an excellent makeup primer, as it helps the skin glowing and hydrated when applied before you put on your foundation

Get the Best Natural Face Oil Today

Abyssinian oil is becoming an increasingly popular ingredient in leading skincare products. Its versatility offers many benefits, making it like a Swiss-army knife of beauty. 

If you’re looking for the best natural face oil, we have what you need. A Daima has a range of plant-based products made from high-quality, sustainably farmed ingredients. Boost your skincare the all-natural way—shop with us today!